Home Contact Us
Email This Print This

News

Change In Boardroom

BackMay 18, 2010
Date Announced
:
18/05/2010  

 

Date of change
:
18/05/2010
Type of change
:
Retirement
Designation
:
Non-Executive Director
Directorate
:
Independent & Non Executive
Name
:
Abdul Kadir Bin Md Kassim
Age
:
70
Nationality
:
Malaysian
Qualifications
:
Bachelor of Laws (Honours) graduate of the University of Singapore
Working experience and occupation
:
Served in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Judicial and Legal Service between 1966 and 1973:-
- from March 1966 to November 1966 as Foreign Affairs Officer;
- from November 1966 to August 1968 as Federal Counsel and Deputy Public Prosecutor, Johore;
- from September 1968 to April 1969 as Senior Assistant Registrar, Penang High Court;
- from May 1969 to December 1971 as President Sessions Court, Kuala Lumpur; and
- from January 1972 to September 1973 as Senior Assistant Parliamentary Draftsman, Attorney-General's Chambers, Kuala Lumpur.

From late 1973 to February 1976 was a partner in Messrs Ariffin & Ooi (now known as Messrs Rashid & Lee).

In March 1976 founded the firm of Messrs Kadir Kassim & Co., and Messrs Kadir, Tan & Ramli (now known as Messrs Kadir, Andri & Partners). He is currently the Managing Partner of Messrs. Kadir, Andri & Partners.
Directorship of public companies (if any)
:
Cement Industries of Malaysia Berhad
Danajamin Nasional Berhad
Datuk Yaw Teck Seng Foundation
Petroliam Nasional Berhad
Proton Holdings Berhad
TIME dotCom Berhad
UEM Group Berhad
UEM Land Holdings Berhad
Family relationship with any director and/or major shareholder of the listed issuer
:
Nil
Any conflict of interests that he/she has with the listed issuer
:
Nil
Details of any interest in the securities of the listed issuer or its subsidiaries
:
Nil

Remarks
That contingent upon the above, Encik Abdul Kadir Bin Md Kassim shall cease as the Member of the Audit Committee and Chairman of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee accordingly.